2016 REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ENDORSEMENTS

United Republicans of Harris County PAC endorses candidates in the Republican Primary and other selected elections.

Endorsements are based on qualifications
We believe in these values:

Accountability
We list the names of our Board Members.  You know who makes the decisions here -- Grassroots activists, and business and community leaders with extensive campaign involvement.

Objectivity
Endorsements of candidates are based on qualifications, experience and support of our Republican philosophy.  Questionnaires and interviews are part of our selection process.

Fairness
We believe that the Republican Party represents many voices and that respecting the rights of others is the source of our nation's strength.

United Republicans of Harris County PAC
2016 Republican Primary Endorsements In Contested Races    

Election Day Is Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Dual Endorsement Indicates Both Candidates Are Qualified.

President:  Due to the large number of candidates running, we leave it up to you, the voter, to decide.

United States Representative District 7   John Culberson
United States Representative District 8   Kevin Brady
United States Representative District 18   Sharon Joy Fisher
United States Representative District 29 Julio Garza
Railroad Commissioner   Lance N. Christian
John Greytok
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3   Debra Lehrmann
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
  Paul Green
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
   Eva Guzman
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
  Mary Lou Keel
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5

Sid Harle
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6
Michael E. Keasler
State Representative District 127

Dan Huberty
State Representative District 128
Wayne Smith
State Representative District 130   Tom Oliverson
State Representative District 134   Sarah Davis
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2   Kevin Jewell
District Judge, 125th Judicial District
L.A. Olson
District Judge, 151st Judicial District   Jeff Hastings
District Judge, 178th Judicial District   Phil Gommels
Nile Bailey Copeland
District Judge, 339th Judicial District   Mary McFaden
Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 1   Clyde Leuchtag
County Attorney   Chris Carmona
Sheriff   Ron Hickman
Carl Pittman
County Tax Assessor-Collector   Mike Sullivan
County School Trustee, Position 1, Precinct 2   George Moore
County School Trustee, Position 2, Precinct 4   Danell Fields
County Commissioner, Precinct 3   Steve Radack
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 1   Lincoln Goodwin
Constable Precinct 4   Mark Herman
Constable Precinct 5   Ted Heap
Constable Precinct 6   Robert Lozano
Harris County Republican Party Chairman   Paul Simpson
 


* No funds were accepted from candidates in contested races.


Click image for printable version.
 
Political Advertising Paid For By United Republicans of Harris County PAC, Barbara Thomas, Treasurer

Copyright  © 2014 by United Republicans of Harris County.   All rights reserved. 
All Images are copyrighted and duplication in any form without express written permission by copyright holder is strictly prohibited by law.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software